February 4, marks the 70th anniversary of the well-known geographer, State Prize laureate, President of the Geographical Society of Azerbaijan, director of the Institute of Geography of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mammadov.
Ramiz Mahmud oglu Mammadov was born on February 4, 1950 in an intelligent family in the village of Garajalar in the Gardaban region of the Republic of Georgia. In 1967 he finished high school, and in 1972 Physics department of Azerbaijan State University (now Baku State University). He began his career in 1973 at the Center for Caspian Sea Problems of the Institute of Geography of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR. He studied at the Moscow Institute of Oceanology in 1975-1976, and in 1977 he entered graduate school at the same educational institution.
In 1980-1985, the scientist worked as the head of the Caspian Scientific Station of the Azerbaijan Scientific and Production Space Research Association. In 1985, by a decision of the Presidium of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR, he continued his work at the Institute of Geology and in 1989 at the Institute of Geography. In 1991, he headed the Center for Problems of the Caspian Sea at the Institute of Geography, and in 1994 was deputy director for science of this scientific institution. Since 2012, he is the director of the Institute of Geography of ANAS. He is also a member of the Toponomic Commission under Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan since 2015. On March 2, 2016, by decree of President Ilham Aliyev, Academician Ramiz Mammadov was appointed executive secretary of the Atlas of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan.
In 1980, R. Mammadov defended his PhD thesis on the theme “Investigation of turbulent exchange processes in shallow seas and freshwater basins”, in 1995 - a doctoral thesis on the theme “Study of the variability of hydrophysical fields and their influence on the spread of pollution in the Caspian Sea”. In 2001, he was elected a corresponding member of the National Academy of Sciences with a degree in Geography. Since 2014 is an active member of ANAS.
For the first time, the scientist investigated the statistical and spectral characteristics of turbulence in a wide range of spatiotemporal scales in the open part of the Caspian Sea, and established the general laws governing the distribution and distribution of pollutants in the sea. Developed a model for determining the parameters of the upper quasihomogeneous layer by temperature, in the presence of wind speed and direction, as well as heat flow through the sea surface. A non-stationary model has been developed for the interaction of the atmosphere with the sea, which, with a known course of the wind speed, allows determining the parameters of the surface layer of the atmosphere. A physical-geographical model has been developed to calculate the distribution and distribution of pollutants in the Caspian Sea under various hydrometeorological conditions, taking into account the topography and configuration of the coastal zone. He investigated the causes of fluctuations in the level of the Caspian Sea, established the influence of various factors on level fluctuations, and developed a long-term forecast of level fluctuations as a first approximation. Prepared and published the Integrated Hydrometeorological Atlas of the Caspian Sea.
The scientist is the author of more than 320 scientific articles, 15 books and 1 atlas, and more than 20 of his works are included in the list of important results of ANAS. The book "Geography of the Republic of Azerbaijan" edited by the academician was awarded the State Prize. In addition to scientific activity, R. Mammadov is engaged in scientific organization and training. Under his leadership, prepared 15 doctors of philosophy and 4 doctors of science.
We congratulate Academician Ramiz Mammadov on his 70th birthday and wish him robust health, long life and creative success in the development of the geography of Azerbaijan!