There are more than 350 mud volcanoes in Azerbaijan. The eruptions deliver significant amount of mud to the surface from different depths. Volcanic mud is unique. It is known that volcanic mud is widely used in medicine, construction, etc. For the first time, the Azerbaijani scientists obtained complex fertilizer on the base of volcanic mud.
The Intellectual Property Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan has patented a new product obtained by a group of scientists, which included the deputy director in science of the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics, corresponding member of ANAS Dadash Huseynov, head of the IGG Department of mud volcanism, Professor Adil Aliyev, leading researcher of IGG Department of mud volcanism department, PhD in Earth Sciences Orkhan Abbasov, chief researcher of the Department of geoecology, Professor Mirali Alosmanov, as well as employees of the ANAS Institute of catalysis and inorganic chemistry named after academician M.A. Nagiyev and Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University.
The scientists used volcanic mud and industrial waste to obtain the organo-mineral complex.
Currently, the measures are taken to use the new organic mineral complex fertilizer in agriculture.