A meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics, dedicated to the 90th anniversary of Academician Hoshbakht Yusifzadeh, was held.
The first vice-president of ANAS, academician Ibragim Guliyev, vice-chairman of the Division of Earth Sciences, academician Fakhraddin Gadirov, representatives of relevant organizations and the IGG employees participated the meeting.
The Director of the IGG, academician Akif Alizadeh opened the meeting and congratulated H. Yusifzadeh on his jubilee, wished him all the best in his own name and on behalf of the entire IGG team. A.Alizadeh spoke about the life experience of the scientist, about his scientific, public, pedagogical activity as well as about his contribution to the oil industry of Azerbaijan. The scientist noted that before the conclusion of the “Contract of the Century”, academician Hoshbakht Yusifzadeh was able to estimate the real oil reserves in Azerbaijan and succedded to attract the attention of foreign investors. H. Yusifzadeh took an active part in the exploration and production of more than 20 oil and gas fields.
The scientist was one of the first to contribute to the development of the sovereign Azerbaijan.
Then the head of the IGG Department, Professor Adil Aliyev spoke about the life and research and production activities of the scientist.
Then the chief geologist of the country, academician Hoshbakht Yusifzadeh spoke about his professional and personal life, noted the support, respect and care given to him by the national leader Heydar Aliyev and his worthy successor, President Ilham Aliyev.
Academician Akif Alizadeh once more congratulated the scientist and wished him success in his work.
After time-out, academician Akif Alizadeh announced the discussion of research works program for 2020-2025.
Then Fakhraddin Gadirov made a report on “Integrated climatic-seismogeodynamic model of the Caspian Sea level variations”. ANAS corresponding member Talat Kangarli made a report on “Models of deep tectonics and geodynamics of the evolution of structural-compositional complexes of the Eastern Caucasus and the adjacent offshore of the Caspian Sea”.
After numerous questions and speeches on these issues, the Scientific Council approved the proposed topics.
At the end of the Scientific Council, different issues were considered.