On December 28, General Meeting of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences was held.
The event was attended by the leadership of ANAS, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev, head Department for Humanitarian Policy, Diaspora, Multiculturalism and Religion of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan Farah Aliyeva, Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov, President of the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan Rovnag Abdullayev, active members and corresponding members of ANAS, heads of higher educational institutions and media representatives.
Opening the event, President of ANAS academician Ramiz Mehdiyev informed about the issues on the agenda of the General Meeting. He noted that in modern conditions the future of each state, its economic, political and military power are directly related to its scientific potential. Therefore, the development of science is one of the main priorities of state policy in Azerbaijan.
In connection with the first issue on the agenda, the floor was given to the academician-secretary of ANAS, corresponding member of ANAS Aminaga Sadigov. Speaking about the main provisions of the “Development program of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences for 2020-2025”, corresponding member of ANAS Aminagha Sadigov said that the presented program covers such tasks as setting research priorities, carrying out structural reforms and improving management, modernizing the scientific infrastructure, improving the financing of science, etc. He noted that the program also reflected such important issues as strengthening the integration of science, education and the economy, expanding entrepreneurial and innovative activities and applying scientific results. Talking about each item in the program in detail, ANAS corresponding member Aminagha Sadigov touched upon issues such as determining scientific priorities taking into account the tasks that the government has set for ANAS, transferring the center of gravity of management to scientific institutions during structural reforms, indexing labor while financing science, and applying the world practice in integrating science, education and economics. Then Aminagha Sadigov said that ten pilot projects will be implemented as part of the program.
The issue of amendments to the Charter of ANAS was also discussed at the event. Vice President of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli said that the Charter of ANAS is the main normative and legal document regulating the activity of the Academy.
The document contains specific items related to entrepreneurship and innovation activities, which determines new scientific directions such as definition of income from entrepreneurship in the field of science, improving the social status of the Academy staff and the development of this scientific institution etc.
Following the discussions, Charter of ANAS was adopted in the new edition with amendments.
The elections for the post of first vice presidents of ANAS were held. The elections were held by secret ballot. According to the results of the election, academician Isa Gabibbeyli was elected as the first vice-president of ANAS for human and social sciences, and academician Ibrahim Guliyev was elected as the first vice-president of ANAS for natural and STEM sciences.
In conclusion, a new composition of the Presidium of ANAS, consisting of 11 people, was approved.