The republic seminar was held in the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS.
Academician Ak.Alizadeh opened the meeting and acquainted the participants with the meeting review.
Then academician H.G. Guliyev and ScD in Earth Sciences Kh.B.Agayev made a report. On the base of the nonclassical linearized approach of the nonlinear elastodynamics of the Birch log, with the peculiarities of nonlinear information processes and the fundamental principles of deformable solid mechanics, suggested a new approach of geomechanical analysis of geophysical data of the seismological and seismic wells.
The co-authors academician Fakhraddin Kadirov, Professor of ANAS G. Babayev, Director of the Republican Seismic Survey Center, ANAS corresponding member G.Etirmishli, PhD in Earth Sciences, associate professor Sabina Kazymova and Italian Professor Luciano Telesca presented an article. The combined method for integrated model generation of the regional tectonic stress in the lithosphere of the Azerbaijani part of the East Caucasus based on cataclastic analysis of the seismic focus mechanisms with magnitude M>3 and CASMO program (Create A Stress Map Online) was given in the article.
ANAS corresponding member T. Kengerli said that in accordance with the plan of national measures, the concept of geoparks creation in the Caucasus for the protection and further use of rare geological features was developed and scientific-based for the first time in the Caucasus.
ScD in Geology and Mineralogy M. Rustamov informed that a strict ordering of the geodynamic conditions of the Baikal, Hercynian, Cimmerian and Alpine tectonic periods during the geological history of the Phanerozoic of the Caspian-Caucasian segment of the Mediterranean fold belt was established. The distribution, kinematic subduction, the formation of island-arc and accretionary complexes were established, and a new concept of the different local ore-magmatic systems formation was established.
According to the collaboration results of ScD in Geology and Mineralogy M.N.Mammadov, ANAS corresponding member T.N.Kengerli, PhD in Geology and Mineralogy G.K.Babaeva, the petrogeochemical and geological-geodynamic studies have shown that normal alkali and subalkaline picrites were formed in island-arc and rift induced conditions under the mantle plume in the Lok-Karabakh (Lesser Caucasus) and Talysh structural-formational zones.
At the end of meeting academician Akif Alizadeh thanked the scientists and gave recommendations to important scientific results for 2019.