The next meeting of the ANAS Division of Earth Sciences was held in the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS.
First the candidates for the post of Director of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H. Aliyev were discussed. After discussion a vote was taken. From the results academician Rashid Mammadov was re-elected Director of the Institute of Geography. To confirm the vote, the results were submitted to the Presidium of ANAS.
The work carried out due to the decision of the Presidium on the research and scientific-organizational activities of the Division of Earth Science for 2018, improvement of the journal “News of ANAS” (Series of Earth sciences) with the purpose to provide access to “Web of Science”, “Scopus” databases were also discussed in the meeting.
F. Gadirov noted that the articles with original theoretical and experimental researches in the field of oil and gas field development, geology, geophysics, and geography will be published in the journal.
The editor-in-chief G. Babayev proposed to rename the journal to “ANAS Transactions Earth Science”. The scientist also noted that the journal is already included to the Web of Science and Scopus databases (more information on the journal can be found at