The researcher of the Institute of Methodologies for Environmental Analysis of the Italian National Research Council (NRC), Professor Luciano Telesca visited the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics.
The purpose of the scientists visit was to discuss the achievements and organizing of scientific seminar on the project work for 2018-2019 “Seismic hazard assessment and study of the directional seismic effect in the territory of the Mingachevir reservoir (Azerbaijan)”. The employees of IGG and of the Republican Center for Seismological Service were involved in the project.
The research results of PhDs in Earth sciences Rafiq Safarov, Sabina Kazimova and of senior researcher Shirin Islamova were discussed at the seminar. The project head managers are academician-secretary of ANAS Division of Earth Sciences, academician Fakhraddin Gadirov and Professor L.Telesca noted that, according to the analysis for 2018, new results were achieved during the study of the seismic effects of the earthquake.
The scientists also discussed the article publication in the IF journal, the results of fractal and spectral analyzes data of GPS station and cluster analyzes of water level changes around the Mingachevir reservoir, as well as work plan for 2019.