A seminar on the theme “Earthquakes seismology and geodynamics” was held at the Israel Academy of Science and Humanities under the agreement on cooperation in the field of science and technology between ANAS and the Israel Academy of Science and Humanities.
The aim of the seminar was to familiarize with priority research in the field of seismology and geodynamics, to study the possibilities of joint seismic and geodynamic research and the development of scientific cooperation.
More than 20 scientists from Universities and Geological Survey of Israel made interesting reports at the seminar.
Our country was represented at the seminar by Academician-Secretary of the Division of Earth Sciences of ANAS, Academician Fakhraddin Gadirov, General Director of the Republican Seismic Survey Center, corresponding member of ANAS Gurban Yetirmishli, Head of the department of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics, ScD in Earth Science Gulam Babayev and IGG leading researcher, PhD in Earth Sciences Rafiq Safarov.
General Director of the Republican Seismic Survey Center, corresponding member Gurban Yetirmishli informed the conference participants about the seismic network of Azerbaijan and completed studies.
The Conference participants noted the importance of the seismic and geodynamic network of Azerbaijan in the study of active tectonics and seismic danger in the syntax of the Eastern Mediterranean-Arabia-Caucasus.
At the end of the conference, discussions were held on joint priority research papers.