The scientists of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics conduct collaborative studies of the mud volcanoes with French companies and universities.
Since 2016 the IGG and the French company “Total E&P Azerbaijan B.V/Total E&P Absheron B.V” have carried out collaborative studies under the agreement on the Azerbaijan mud volcanoes study.
Due to this cooperation, several French students, masters degree and PhD students defended theses dedicated to the studies of the Azerbaijan mud volcanoes.
For further cooperation, the IGG and “Total E&P Azerbaijan B.V/Total E&P Absheron B.V” signed an agreement at the initiative of French scientists.
According to this agreement, top specialist of Total, Ph.D. in the Earth science Patris Imbert, Pr. Fransis Odonne (University of Toulouse), Pr. Frederik Donze (University of Grenoble), Ph.D. student Gulche Dinch (University Pau), a masters degree Rene Maelis Rein (University of Rennes) and Victoria Bichaud were sent to the academic trip to Azerbaijan.
The studies of mud volcanoes of Ayazakhtarma, Toragai, Arantekyan, Gotudag, Durovdag, Bozdag-Gyuzdyak and other mud volcanoes located in Shamakhi-Gobustan, Absheron and Lower Kura oil and gas bearing regions were conducted by the Head of the department of mud volcanism of the IGG, Pr. Adil Aliyev, Ph.D. on Earth sciences, associate professor Orkhan Abbasov, specialist Elnur Baloglanov together with French colleagues.
The main goal of the researches is to study the structure of the mud volcano, its geological, geodynamic and physicochemical peculiarities, the formation of its morphological and tectonic conditions.
It is planned to go into studies next year.