On May 16, 2018, the republic seminar on Earth Sciences was held in the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS. The meeting was opened by Deputy Director in Science, corresponding member of ANAS Dadash Huseynov.
Then, Dr. in Geology and Mineralogy Namaz Yusupov (Oil and Gas Institute of ANAS) made a report. The reporter presented new data on the tectonics of oil and gas bearing regions of Azerbaijan based on interpretation results of the regional seismic surveys using the of the common depth point method (CDP) carried out during 1983-2014. The comparison results of earlier and occasionally updated data (1958, 1981, 1985 and 2003) of the deep drilling and geophysical studies, tectonic maps have been presented. The scientist presented the research results carried out from seismic data of CDP method (1983-2014) and seismic studies (2006-2015), which proved the absence of some faults that were shown on the tectonic maps.
Based on the geological assessment of modern seismic data and the morphostructure of the Alpine folding, the reporter made a suggestion to revise the tectonic maps of the Azerbaijan regions.
The report aroused great interest.
At the end of the seminar the reporter answered numerous questions.