The scientists of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS created a new type of fertilizer through the newest technological methods and the use of mineral resources and industrial wastes. Thus, a fertilizer for agricultural purpose was created as a result of intermixture of mineral resources and oil industry waste.
The Head of research, employee of the Geoecology department, senior researcher, Doctor of technical sciences, Pr. Mirali Alosmanov noted the necessity of nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium obtained from industrial waste for production of the above-mentioned fertilizer.
The obtained results were tested at the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry. Now it is planned to test it in the ANAS High Tech Park.
M. Alosmanov added that these studies were carried out by tasks of the Development concept "Azerbaijan 2020: Outlook for the future". The strategic document provides for improving the supply of fertilizers, seeds and seedlings to agricultural producers, training and scientific support in the agrarian sector.
It is necessary the strengthening of ties between science and industry, the use effectively of natural resources, the use of low-waste and non-waste technologies for domestic and industrial waste utilization for the creation of innovative economy.