The employees of the department of mud volcanism of the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics visited the place of the Gushchu mud volcano eruption, located in the Shamakhi region, 95 km west of Baku. According to IGG employees, the volcanic eruption began with a loud roar. During the eruption, there were no emissions of flame. The ejecta height reached 50-60 meters.
The IGG specialists said that this was the 16th eruption of the mud volcano. Because of mud volcanic activity about three hectares of surface were covered with solid waste.
The total of 27000 m3 of waste were brought in the surface, the average thickness of the breccia was 0.9 m. According to the results of the researches of the department employees, two mud flows covered the territories of about 100 m in the southwest and northwest directions. The mud flows did not spread over large areas due to the hardness of the breccia. Breccia was mainly brought in areas with a slight slope. The more thick breccia, sometimes up to 1.5 m, was observed in the eastern part of the volcano. The minimum thick (0.4-0.6 m) was noted on the western side. The tectonic cracks were observed south of the center of the eruption. The depth and width of these cracks can reach hundreds of meters. In the eastern part of the volcano near the crater a pool was formed, where intense gas bubbles were observed. There was an intense ejection of gas.
According to preliminary results of IGG scientists, the eruption of the Gushchu mud volcano, which is active volcano, may be associated with the increase in seismic activity in the surrounding territories. The mud volcanic eruption was the result of the earthquakes occurred on February 5 in Shamakhi and Agsu.
It is necessary to note that the eruptive zone of the Gushchu mud volcano eruption covered some economical territories of the region.
Currently, the department employees continue to study the oil shale and oil-bearing sandstones brought from the eruption zone.