On December 15, 2020, the final stage of the Republican Olympiad in geology and geophysics for students and graduate students “Step into the Future” was held. The Olympiad, organized by the Council of young scientists and specialists of the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics, was dedicated to the 75th anniversary of ANAS.
The main goal of the Olympiad was to determine the knowledge level of the students of III-IV courses of higher and secondary specialized educational institutions, as well as graduate students of I-II courses, as well as to stimulate the interest of young people to future scientific activities. Due to the pandemic, the Scientific Organizing Committee (SOC) of the competition decided to hold online Olympiad. For the first time in the history of ANAS, the Olympiad was held using Zoom platform.
The chairman of the Olimpiad was Academician Akper Feyzullayev. The prize fund of the Olympiad was 2200 manats.
28 people from 5 organizations, including 13 bachelors and 15 masters took part in the Olympiad. At the first stage of the two-stage Olympiad, the participants prepared the essays on two topics (in Azerbaijani, English or Russian).
The finalists answered 20 test questions on geology and geophysics.
At the final stage, the SOC members interviewed each finalist about the prepared essays, assessed their knowledge, and also gave recommendations on future scientific activities.
The SOC members came to the conclusion that the general level of student training was poor, their ability to work with literature, conduct appropriate analysis and draw conclusions was at a weak level.
By the decision of the SOC, three participants of the Olympiad - master of the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry Galib Muradov, masters of the Institute of Oil and Gas of ANAS Ismail Ismayilov and Zulfugar Agayev were awarded an encouragement prize of 150 manats.
All participants of the Olympiad were awarded certificates.