Development and application of nanosystems for improved oil recovery technology and operations in wells
Most of oil fields are onstream in Azerbaijan. In order to keep oil production in these fields at current level it is essential to ensure isolation of formation waters and bottomhole stability.
Different types of materials are used for isolation purposes. They have pecularities as poor penetration, poor adjustable rheology, high resistance and short-term effects.
To satisfy above mentioned factors this thesis work is actual for formulization and application of new isolating composition.
The aim is to work out and operate new system for enhancing oil production and technological operations.
First, a thorough analyse of the existing systems for identifying effectiveness of enhancing method of current oil production and well water inlet limitation is presented. Herein, non-toxical composition forming more effective gel that allows to broaden application field due to diminishing of composition density has been worked out.
Thus grouting composition of high stability has been produced by adding SiO2 and TiO2 nano particles to portland cement. During hardening period cement hardening rates were accordingly 35.71% and 37.14%, with further increase in 18 and 20 %.
Regressive analysis method has been used to predict cement stone strength and to define mathematical relation between results.
Furthermore mathematical solution for EOR ranking based on fuzzy logic, calculus of probability and Bayesian mechanism has been suggested. Nanofluid has been produced by mixing 150 nm nanoparticle of non-ferrous metal with water based solution of surfactant. For deep penetration nanogel system has been worked out. Increase in resistance readings of polymer gel with adding of nanoparticles comprised 56% and 91,3% in first and 10th weeks accordingly.
With application of nano gel readings of oil exclusion was observed to increase 6% as compared to the version without application of nano gel. In this case final oil recovery rating was recorded as 69%.
Afterwards drafted systems have been applied at “Oily Rocks” and “Mud volcano” OGEDs named after H.Z.Taghiyev and A.J.Amirov.