The scientists of the Department of geotectonics and regional geology of the IGG completed the field works for the current year.
The goal of the field works carried out in the fold mountain regions of the country was the sampling of different magmatic, metamorphic, metasomatic and sedimentary rocks to delineate the higher contents of alkali rare-earth elements. Due to “Strategic Road Map for the prospects of the national economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2017-2022” these works were carried out within a framework of research project of the inferred resources assessment of rare-earth metals. The Head of the department of geotectonics and regional geology, corresponding member of ANAS, D.Sc. Talyat Kengerli and the Head of the mineralogy and geochemistry sector, D.Sc. Musa Mamedov reported about conducted works. The scientists noted that the field works of the current year were carried out in the Lerik-Yardimli zone of Talysh, in the Vandamian zone of the south slope of the Greater Caucasus (Dashagylchay-Galachay interfluve), as well as on the northeast slope of the Lesser Caucasus within the Shamkir uplift and in the eastern part of the Dashkesan trough (Gyanjachay river basin).
A group of representative samples of alkaline and sub-alkaline rocks of medium, basic and ultrabasic composition, including phonolites and subalkaline picrites, was selected in the mountain part of Talysh on the Gamarat and Burovar uplifts, as well as on the western plunging of the Lerik trough. The carriers of alkaline and alkaline-earth elements (with account of phlogopites influence), as well as determination of the concentrations and behavior of heavy rare-earth metals will be established by analytical methods in the Upper Eocene alkaline picrites. The laboratory analyzes of selected samples of the subalkaline gabbroids will allow to determine the presence of light rare-earth elements in them.
The concentrations of rare elements of heavy soil were found in the subalkaline picrites samples of the Upper Eocene, located in the Talysh zone. The samples of subalkaline gabbroids will be studied to establish the light rare-earth elements.
In the Lesser Caucasus, on the upper reaches of the Gyanjachay river, the intrusive massive, located in Dashkesan synclinorium and Murovdag anticlinorium suture zone, became the survey target. The outcrops of alkaline picrites of the normal series were established due to field reconnaissance of intrusive rocks outcroppings.
Within the Gedabek ore region, the intrusive of the Upper Jurassic – Lower Cretaceous age was studied, from which accumulative-fractionated plagioclase pyroxenites samples were selected to behavior definition of rare-earth elements during the fractionation process.
The samples of subalkaline basic rocks of Upper Cretaceous, determined in Bujaq village neighborhoods on the Dashagylchay river left bank, will be studied to establish the rare-earth elements.
The results of the conducted field works will be applied in subsequent study by definition of the distribution regularities of rare earth elements in different structural and compositional complexes of the country.